MEDICAL EXAMS

To protect the health and safety of Canadians, as well as reduce and prevent excessive demand on Canada’s health and social services system permanent or temporary resident applicants may be required to undergo a medical exam. If you are applying to immigrate to Canada, please see the link for permanent residents below. If you are planning a temporary stay in Canada, either as a tourist, student, or temporary foreign worker, please see the link for visitors.

For a list of doctors in your country, territory or region that have been designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, and are authorized to perform medical exams, click on the Designated Medical Practitioners link.

  • Medical exam requirements for permanent residents

    You must pass a medical examination before coming to Canada. Your dependants must also pass a medical examination even if they are not coming with you.

    Applications for permanent residence will not be accepted if that person’s health:

    • is a danger to public health or safety; or
    • would cause excessive demand on health or social services in Canada.
  • Medical Examination Instructions

    Instructions on how to take the medical examination will normally be sent to you after you submit your application to the visa office.

  • Validity

    You can only use your examination results in your application for 12 months from when you had the examination. If you are not admitted to Canada as a permanent resident within this time, you will be required to undergo another examination.

  • Medical Report Procedures

    Medical reports and x-rays for the medical examination become the property of the Canadian Immigration Medical Authorities and cannot be returned to you.

    The doctor will not tell you the results of the medical examination. The doctor will let you know if you have a health-related problem.

    The designated medical practitioner does not make the final decision. Citizenship and Immigration Canada will make the final decision on whether or not you have passed your medical examination for immigration purposes.

    The visa office will tell you in writing if there is a problem with your medical examination.

  • Medical examination requirements for visitors

    (tourists, students and temporary foreign workers)

    • Determine if you need a medical examination
    • Jobs for which you need a medical examination
    • Plan your medical examination
  • Determine if you need a medical examination

    If the duration of your visit is six months or less:

    Generally, no medical examination is required.

    However, a medical examination is required if you intend to work in an occupation in which the protection of public health is essential. Please see Jobs for which you need a medical examination for more information.

    If the duration of your visit is more than six months:

    You will need a medical examination if:

    you have resided or stayed temporarily for six or more consecutive months in a designated country or territory in the one year immediately preceding the date you sought entry into Canada. This applies even if you are a citizen of a country where you do not require a visa to enter Canada.

    you are coming to Canada to work in an occupation in which the protection of public health is essential. See Jobs for which you need a medical examination for more information.

  • Jobs for which you need a medical examination

    Depending on your intended occupation while in Canada, certain temporary foreign workers are required to undergo a medical examination. The following list provides examples of such occupations. This list is not all-inclusive.

Occupations that bring you into close contact (more than three hours a day or risk of exchange of body fluids) with people, namely:

  • workers in the health sciences fieldclinical laboratory workers
  • patient attendants in nursing and geriatric homes
  • medical students admitted to Canada to attend university
  • medical electives and physicians on short-term locums
  • teachers of primary or secondary schools or other teachers of small children
  • domestics
  • workers who give in-home care to children, the elderly and the disabled
  • day nursery employees

Agricultural workers from designated countries or territories.

If you are uncertain about whether you need a medical examination, please contact the visa or immigration office where you are making, or have made, your application.

  • Plan your medical examination

    If you are still uncertain about whether you need a medical examination, consult a visa office near you.

    If you do need a medical examination, your visa office will provide you with instructions and a form with your assigned file number before you see a designated medical practitioner.

    Your own doctor cannot do the medical examination. You must see a physician on Canada’s list of Designated Medical Practitioners.